Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N3948D, Friday 10 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 January 1986
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3948D
MSN: 34648
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2465 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dubuque, IA (DBQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT NORMALLY MADE SEVERAL TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS BEFORE DEPARTING THE LOCAL AREA. HE WAS KNOWN TO NOT FLY NEAR CLOUDS OR AT NIGHT. FOR THIS FLIGHT, THE CEILING WAS AT LEAST 1000 FEET AT TAKEOFF AND WAS AT LEAST 700 FEET IN THE ACCIDENT AREA. AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED AT TAKEOFF BUT WAS NOT SEEN AGAIN UNTIL THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AT HIGH SPEED, IN A SLIGHT DESCENT, ONE MILE WEST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, NEAR WHERE THE NORMAL DOWNWIND LEG WOULD HAVE BEEN. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00229