Accident Cessna 172RG N4772R, Friday 16 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 1985
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4772R
MSN: 172RG0027
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1935 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG START & RUN-UP WERE NORMAL BEFORE HE TOOK OFF ON A NIGHT CURRENCY & PROFICIENCY FLT. AFTER 2 NORMAL TAKEOFFS & FULL STOPS, HE MADE A 3RD TAKEOFF.HE CLIMBED TO 1000 FT AGL ON A X-WIND LEG, REDUCED POWER TO 20' MANIFOLD PRESSURE & MOVED CARB HEAT CONTROL 'ON' & INITIATED A TURN. WHILE TURNING, THE ENG SUDDENLY STOPPED. UNABLE TO REACH THE RWY, THE PLT LANDED IN A SOFT, MUSHY MILO FIELD AT NIGHT. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM REVEALED THE CARB HEAT SHROUD HAD BROKEN OFF ITS MOUNTING ATTACHMENT. ALSO, THE FLEXIBLE HOSE FROM THE CARB HEAT AIR SHROUD TO THE CARB WAS ALMOST COLLAPSED. ADDITIONALLY, THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 78 & 73 DEGS, RESPECTFULLY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA188

Location