| Date: | Friday 16 August 1985 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 441 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2624D |
| MSN: | 441-0122 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1351 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE331 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Hilton Head, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Detroit, MI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE APPROACH SEQUENCE AND PROFILE WERE NORMAL, AND THERE WERE NO APPARENT AIRCRAFT PROBLEMS. AFTER TOUCH DOWN THE PILOT APPLIED REVERSE THRUST. DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A TAXIWAY MARKER AND A RUNWAY LIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT, THE LEFT PROPELLER GROUND STRIKE HAD OCCURRED. WHEN PULLED INTO REVERSE, THE THROTTLE LEVERS COULD OVERLAP, CAUSING A DIFFERENCE IN THE FUEL CONTROLLER READING ON EACH ENGINE. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE NEGATIVE TORQUE SENSING CAMSET WAS DISPLACED TWO TEETH FROM THE INSTALLED REFERENCE POINT. THIS CONDITION PREVENTED THE RIGHT PROPELLER FROM COMING OUT OF THE FEATHER POSITION DURING THE POST INCIDENT EXAMINATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85IA251 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85IA251
Location