| Date: | Friday 16 August 1985 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | Scott Whitaker Voorhees |
| Registration: | N7144Q |
| MSN: | U20603075 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6800 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leesburg, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gaithersburg, MD (GAI |
| Destination airport: | (W09) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS ON A ROUND-ROBIN X-COUNTRY FLT FROM LEESBURG TO MANASSAS, VA, GAITHERSBURG, MD & RETURN TO LEESBURG. WHEN THE PLT DEPARTED GAITHERSBURG ON THE FINAL LEG OF THE FLT, HE ESTIMATED HE HAD 11 GAL OF FUEL. HE REPORTED THAT DURING ARRIVAL AT LEESBURG, THE ENG LOST POWER AS THE ACFT WAS TURNING ONTO FINAL APCH FOR RWY 35. AT THAT TIME, THE PLT NOTED THAT THE LEFT FUEL GAGE INDICATED ABOUT 3/8 FULL, SO HE MOVED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THAT POSITION. REPORTEDLY, THE RIGHT FUEL GAGE INDICATED AT OR NEAR EMPTY. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO START THE ENG. SUBSEQUENTLY, DURING AN EMERG LANDING, THE ACFT HIT A FENCE & NOSED OVER. NO USABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT DURING A POST-CRASH EXAM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO85LIA01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO85LIA01