| Date: | Thursday 15 August 1985 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna L-188 |
| Owner/operator: | Maxwell Aviation |
| Registration: | N53172 |
| MSN: | 1880 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camilla, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT DURING A SWATH RUN AT AN ALT OF APRX 5 FT AGL, A SUDDEN LOSS OF PWR OCCURRED. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT SETTLED AND CONTACTED THE TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION AND A TEST RUN OF THE ENG FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LKG05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LKG05
Location