Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601P N9763Q, Thursday 15 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:Doverspike Bro. Coal Co, Inc
Registration: N9763Q
MSN: 61P-0437-163
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prestonburg, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lewisburg, WV (KLWB)
Destination airport:Prestonburg, KY (3I6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON SHORT FINAL THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWN DRAFT WHICH CAUSED A SUDDEN LOSS OF ALTITUDE RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT TIRE BLEW ON LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF OF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE TREES ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA260

Location