Accident Cessna A188B N4974Q, Thursday 15 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 1985
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Marvin D Motes
Registration: N4974Q
MSN: 188027081
Total airframe hrs:1448 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willcox, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Willcox, AZ (P33)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON AUGUST 15, 1985, A CESSNA 180 LOST ENG PWR DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING AN AERIAL APPLICAION MANEUVER. THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE BUT THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE CHECKED THE FUEL MORE CLOSELY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA348

Location