Accident Beechcraft 77 Skipper N37253, Sunday 4 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 December 1983
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77 Skipper
Owner/operator:Crossroads Aero Club
Registration: N37253
MSN: WA-122
Total airframe hrs:1315 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sidney, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (DAY)
Destination airport:Dayton, OH (DAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCREW TOOK OFF ON AN IFR FLT FROM DAYTON TO PIQUA & SIDNEY, OH TO PRACTICE APCH'S, THEN THEY INTENDED TO RETURN TO DAYTON. THE COPILOT STATED THAT THEY ENTERED THE CLOUDS AT 700 TO 800 FT AGL & HE DID NOT SEE THE GROUND AGAIN ON THIS flight. HE REPORTED THAT ICE BEGAN BUILDING ON THE ACFT UNTIL ON A DESCENT TOWARD PIQUA, WHEN REPORTEDLY, IT BEGAN DISSIPATING. A MISSED APCH WAS MADE AT PIQUA WITHOUT SEEING THE ARPT. THE COPILOT STATED THAT THEY WERE UNABLE TO GET A GOOD RATE OF CLIMB. AT 1258 EST, THE AIRCREW REQUESTED VECTORS BACK TO DAYTON (RATHER THAN TO CONTINUE TO SIDNEY) & ADVISED THAT THEY WERE ENCOUNTERING ICE & TURBULENCE. THEY WERE ISSUED A VECTOR, BUT APRX 30 SEC LATER, THEY ADVISED THAT THEY COULD NOT MAINTAIN THEIR ASSIGNED ALT OF 3000 FT. THEY WERE ADVISED THAT VECTORS COULD NOT BE PROVIDEDBELOW 3000 FT, BUT THE SIDNEY airport WAS AT THEIR 2 O'CLOCK POSITION AT LESS THAN A MILE. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA APRX 1 1/2 MI WEST OF THE ARPT. REPORTEDLY, RAIN WAS ENCOUNTERED BETWEEN PIQUA & SIDNEY. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45240