Accident Cessna 188 N8295G, Wednesday 14 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Scott Rainey
Registration: N8295G
MSN: 18801292T
Total airframe hrs:2469 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dyersburg, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE THIRD TAKEOFF THE PILOT FAILED TO OBTAIN AND MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED AND CRASHED IN A FIELD OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE AG STRIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA247

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 February 1999 N8295G Larry Haley 0 Alexandria, LA sub

Location