| Date: | Tuesday 13 August 1985 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BL-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N27492 |
| MSN: | 2134 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-145-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ottumwa, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blakesburg, IA (5C2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N27492 COLLIDED WITH UTILITY WIRES WHICH CROSS THE DES MOINES RIVER AND CRASHED INTO THE RIVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85LA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC85LA187
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 October 2011 |
N27492 |
Private |
0 |
East of the Platte River on Highway 6, near Easton, MO |
 |
sub |
| Fuel starvation |
Location