| Date: | Tuesday 13 August 1985 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2661K |
| MSN: | 5388 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1773 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carthage, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Watertown, NY (ART |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT,WHILE CLIMBING TO CRUISE, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH; HOWEVER IT DID NOT QUIT. THE PILOT DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE FIELD FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. WHILE TURNING ONTO FINAL APPROACH, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE TO THE RUNWAY. THE ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO CLEAR THE HIGH VEGETATION ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH IT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CONTACTED THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA209
Location