Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N6959C, Friday 17 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 July 1992
Time:17:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Mag Well Incorporated
Registration: N6959C
MSN: 28R-7803242
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tool, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New Iberia, LA (KARA)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO PENETRATE A LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS WITH TOPS OF 45,000 FEET. THE PILOT REPORTED, DURING HIS LAST COMMUNICATIONS, THAT HE WAS ENCOUNTERING SEVERE TURBULENCE. THE AIRPLANE PIECES WERE SEEN TO FALL TO THE GROUND, SCATTERED OVER AN AREA OF 10 SQUARE MILES. SURFACE WINDS WERE ESTIMATED AT 40 MILES PER HOUR GUSTING TO 60 MILES PER HOUR WITH HEAVY RAIN. PRE FLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING IDENTIFIED THE HAZARDOUS WEATHER AND THE PILOT WAS ADVISED BY THE BRIEFER TO REMAIN ON THE GROUND UNTIL IT PASSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT EXCEEDED THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRFRAME AS A RESULT OF FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA180

Location