| Date: | Tuesday 13 August 1985 |
| Time: | 01:15 LT |
| Type: | Learjet 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Connie Kalitta Services Inc. |
| Registration: | N61TS |
| MSN: | 23-029 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7227 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CJ-610-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madison, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Indianapolis, IN (KIND) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT ELECTED TO TAKE OFF WITH A HEAVY LOADED ACFT ON THE SHORT RWY. THE PLT STATED A LOUD NOISE WAS HEARD AS THE ACFT APPROACHED 80 KTS. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AT 100 KTS. HYDROPLANING WAS EXPERIENCED AND A LOSS OF CONTROL OCCURRED. THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY WERE THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT CAME TO REST WITH THE NOSE IN A WATER FILLED DITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85FA344 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85FA344
Location