| Date: | Monday 12 August 1985 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Bringham Flying Sevice, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8541S |
| MSN: | 301-0140 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2175 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oakley, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Oakley, KS (KOEL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N8541S COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND CRASHED WHILE ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING. THE PLT REPORTS THAT IT TOOK LONGER THAN EXPECTED TO DISPENSE HIS CHEMICAL LOAD AND HE WAS CRITICALLY LOW ON FUEL WHEN HE DEPARTED THE WORKING AREA FOR THE ARPT. HE GOT TO WITHIN 2 1/2 MI OF THE ARPT WHEN THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85LA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC85LA184
Location