Accident Cessna A188B N4936Q, Monday 12 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 1985
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Great Plains Spraying, Inc.
Registration: N4936Q
MSN: 18802671T
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Menlo, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Colby, KS (KCBK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT REPORTS THAT THE ENG GRADUALLY LOST POWER DURING A SWATH TURN AROUND. A LANDING ON A NEARBY ROAD APPEARED POSSIBLE BUT THE ENG QUIT AND THE ACFT CRASHED IN A CORN FIELD. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION BY AN FAA INSPECTOR FAILED TO REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA183