| Date: | Monday 12 August 1985 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Hermans Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N9480M |
| MSN: | 20700696 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 47706 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mountain Villag, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | St Mary's, AK (KSM) |
| Destination airport: | Kotlik, AK (KOT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS AWARE OF THE WEATHER HE WAS OPERATING IN AND INTENDED TO FLY THROUGH A LOCALLY WELL KNOWN PASS. HE MISIDENTIFIED THE PASS AND FOUND HIMSELF IN A NARROW VALLEY. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT WIDTH TO EFFECT A 180 DEGREE TURN AND THE RISING VALLEY FLOOR CONTINUED INTO THE CLOUDS WHICH OBSCURED THE MOUNTAIN TOPS. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE STRAIGHT AHEAD ON AN 80 PERCENT SLOPE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA151
Location