| Date: | Monday 12 August 1985 |
| Time: | 08:42 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6522C |
| MSN: | 32R-7887003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1343 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TI0-540 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jacksonville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atmore, AL (OR1) |
| Destination airport: | Jacksonville, FL (23J) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ENROUTE HE EXPERIENCED AN ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FAILURE. DURING APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT HE COULD NOT GET THE LANDING GEAR TO EXTEND AND HE MADE A GEAR UP LANDING. AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS RAISED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED AND LOCKED. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ELECTRICAL SYSTEM AND LANDING GEAR SYSTEM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA229 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA229
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 May 2025 |
N130XR |
M&A Adams Family LP |
0 |
near Tulsa International Airport (TUL/KTUL), Tulsa, OK |
 |
sub |