Accident Bell 47G-2 N2899B, Monday 12 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 1985
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Joseph Pike & Charles Rhodes
Registration: N2899B
MSN: 1999
Engine model:Lycoming VO-43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON AUGUST 12, 1985, A BELL 47G2 HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A YUCCA TREE AND ROLLED OVER DURING A LANDING NEAR BIG BEAR CITY, CA. THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PLT AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS WERE NOT INJURED. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS A AERIAL OBSERVATION AT AN ELEVATION OF 7500 FEET, BUT THIS WAS NOT ACCOMPLISHED BECAUSE OF THE DENSITY ALTITUDE. THE PLT DESCENDED TO 4500 FEET TO DROP OFF ONE PASSENGER IN ORDER TO LIGHTEN THE LOAD. DURING HIS APPROACH TO LAND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TREE AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER. THE PLT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA344

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 December 1989 N2899B Calif. Amer. Research Info. 0 Rialto, CA w/o

Location