Serious incident Boeing 727-225 N8856E, Sunday 11 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 1985
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-225
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N8856E
MSN: 20618/901
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:39850 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Richmond, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark, NJ (KEWR)
Destination airport:Fort Myers, FL (KRSW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS IN CRUISE AT FL 350 WHEN THE CABIN CREW REPORTED A CABIN FIRE IN THE VICINITY OF SEAT 28A. SHORTLY AFTER, A LOWER AFT BODY OVERHEAT WARNING WAS RECVD. THE FLT DIVERTED TO RICHMOND, VA. DURING DESCENT, THE FLT CREW PERFORMED THE APPROPRIATE CHECKLIST AND THE LOWER AFT BODY CVHT LIGHT WENT OUT ABOUT 3 TO 4 MINS. AFTER IT ILLUMINATED. LATER EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A PAX HANDBAG THAT WAS ON THE FLOOR AGAINST THE CABIN EXHAUST OUTLET ADJACENT TO SEAT 28A WAS EXTENSIVELY FIRE DAMAGED. THE CARPET UNDER THE HANDBAG WAS UNBURNED EXCEPT FOR A SMALL PORTION LEADING TO THE CABIN AIR EXHAUST OUTLET. LOCALIZED FIRE DAMAGE WAS PRESENT BEHIND AND BELOW THE OUTLET. AMONG THE CONTENTS OF THE HANDBAG WAS A BOTTLE OF HAIRSPRAY, FOUND WITH THE CAP LOOSE. THE LABEL ON THE BOTTLE WARNED THAT THE CONTENTS WERE FLAMMABLE. ROW 28 WAS IN THE SMOKING SECTION FOR THAT FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85IA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85IA065

Location