| Date: | Saturday 10 August 1985 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N731TS |
| MSN: | 18803148T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Benton, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF ON THE RWY A DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN THE ACFT LIFTED OFF PREMATURELY AND STALLED INTO HIGH VEGETATION. THE PLT STATED THAT THE GRASS ON THE RUNWAY SHOULD HAVE BEEN CUT BEFORE IT GOT TOO TALL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA244 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA244
Location