| Date: | Friday 9 August 1985 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7304T |
| MSN: | R18200027 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lubbock, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Lubbock, TX (F28) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT MADE A HARD LANDING AT THE TOWN AND COUNTRY ARPT AT LUBBOCK, TX, AND A COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR RESULTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA319 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA319
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 September 2018 |
N7304T |
Private |
0 |
Mount Holly-South Jersey Regional Airport, NJ (LLY/KVAY) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location