| Date: | Friday 9 August 1985 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182Q |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9457 |
| MSN: | 18266445 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2328 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Follett, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PASSENGER HAD DEPLANED TO REMOVE UNNECESSARY ARTICLES FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND APPARENTLY WAS NOT CAUTIONED BY THE PIC TO BE CAREFUL OF THE ROTATING PROPELLER. AS SHE RETURNED TO THE AIRCRAFT TO RE-BOARD SHE WALKED INTO THE OBSERVED ROTATING PROPELLER AND WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA313 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA313
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 November 2020 |
ZP-BST |
Private |
0 |
Asunctión-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS) |
 |
sub |
Location