| Date: | Thursday 8 August 1985 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N65619 |
| MSN: | 15281655 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2094 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-N2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lansing, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT HE BEGAN THE FLT WITH 13 GALLONS OF FUEL. FOLLOWING 1 3/4 HRS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN HE TURNED ONTO LEFT BASE LEG FOR A FULL-STOP LANDING ON RWY 09. AT THIS POINT THE ENG BEGAN TO LOSE PWR. HE COULD NOT REACH THE RWY AND PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING WEST OF THE AIRFIELD, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE ACFT IN THE PROCESS. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA342 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA342
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 February 1982 |
N65619 |
Associated Air Activities |
0 |
Lansing, IL |
 |
sub |
| 12 May 1991 |
N65619 |
Central Flying Service, Inc. |
0 |
Yazoo City, MS |
 |
sub |
Location