| Date: | Wednesday 7 August 1985 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N111AA |
| MSN: | 46511/23 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16031 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-6K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 195 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Detroit, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Detroit, MI (KDTW) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON AUGUST 7,1985 AT 2000 EDT, A MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-10-10 N111AA REGISTERED TO AMERICAN AIRLINES, INC., HAD A PIECE OF THE ENGINE EXIT THE ENGINE CASE AND COWLING. ON CLIMB TO CRUISE AT DETROIT AIRPORT, DETROIT, MICHIGAN, WHILE ON A PASSENGER FLIGHT. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME AND AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED MINOR DAMAGE AND THE CREW AND 184 PASSENGERS WERE UNINJURED. THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT DETROIT, MICHIGAN ON AUGUST 7,1985 AT 1955 EDT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85IA339 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85IA339
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 July 1991 |
N111AA |
American Airlines |
0 |
Los Angeles, CA |
 |
non |