Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N5356M, Wednesday 7 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1985
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Air Midwest Inc.
Registration: N5356M
MSN: TC-211E
Total airframe hrs:10280 hours
Engine model:Allison TPE331-3UW303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fayetteville, AR (KFYV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT LANDED WITH THE GEAR UP. THE PILOTS REPORTED LOWERING THE GEAR, BUT DID NOT CONFIRM THE GEAR POSITION. THE TOWER TRANSMITTED A WARNING, BUT THE CREW DID NOT RESPOND. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A MALFUNCTION IN THE VOLTAGE REGULATORS ON BOTH GENERATORS. THE BATTERY VOLTAGE AVAILABLE WAS NOT SUFFICIENT TO INITIATE GEAR EXTENSION. MANUAL GEAR EXTENSION WAS AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85FA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85FA308

Location