| Date: | Wednesday 7 August 1985 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N29705 |
| MSN: | 2551 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wasilla, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Wasilla, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUCTOR INITIATED A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE AT 250 FOOT ABOVE THE GROUND WITH NO FORCED LANDING AREA IN SIGHT EXCEPT OF THE LAKE BEHIND THEM FROM WHICH THEY HAD JUST DEPARTED. THE STUDENT ATTEMPTED A 180 DEGREE TURN BACK TO THE LAKE AND THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED INTO THE TREES. A POWER RECOVERY WAS ATTEMPTED BUT INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE REMAINED
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA150