Accident Bell 47G-5 N1476W, Wednesday 7 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1985
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Reabe Spraying Service
Registration: N1476W
MSN: 7946
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pickett, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ripon, WI (KRLA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLD WHERE THIS ACCIDENT OCCURRED HAD BEEN SPRAYED ONE WEEK PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT BY A FIXED-WING ACFT AT AN ALT OF 20 FT. NO WIRES WERE NOTED TO BE A HAZARD AT THAT TIME. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT THE PLT OF THE HELICOPTER WAS TALKING TO A SPOTTER ON THE GROUND VIA RADIO. NEITHER PERSON NOTICED THE POWER LINES CROSSING ONE END OF A SMALL SECTION OF THE CORN FLD. THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE WIRES ON HIS FIRST PASS. THEY BECAME ENTANGLED IN HIS ROTOR CONTROL RODS AND THE MACHINE SETTLED TO THE GROUND. THE PLT STATED THAT THE REASON NEITHER HE NOR HIS SPOTTER SAW THE WIRES WAS BECAUSE THEY WERE STRUNG IN A NON-STANDARD MANNER IN THAT THE NON-SUPPORTED SPAN OF WIRE WAS EXCESSIVE. THE WIRES DROOPED TO 7 FT ABOVE THE CORN. ALSO THERE WERE NO GUY WIRES OR TRANSFORMERS ON THE POLES TO INDICATE A POWER LINE ARRAY. THIS PLT HAS OVER 5600 HOURS OF AERIAL APPLICATION FLYING TIME IN HIS LOGBOOK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA338

Location