Accident Cessna 402B N100FG, Wednesday 7 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1985
Time:05:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Midwest Aviation Corp.
Registration: N100FG
MSN: 0234
Total airframe hrs:4686 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moline, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Destination airport:Moline, IL (KMLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED ON SOFT TERRAIN 1500 FT SHORT OF THE RWY FOLLOWING A TOTAL LOSS OF PWR. THE PLT REPORTED HE FAILED TO USE FUEL FROM THE AUX TANKS DURING THE FLT AND HE EXHAUSTED THE FUEL IN THE MAIN TANKS. THE FUEL BOOST PUMPS ARE LOCATED IN THE MAIN TANKS AND THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO GET FUEL TO THE ENGINES FAST ENOUGH FOR A RESTART.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA337

Location