| Date: | Tuesday 6 August 1985 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Denver Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8662F |
| MSN: | 690530D |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1794 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250 C-20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cheyenne, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Cheyenne, WY (KCYS) |
| Destination airport: | Wheatland, WY (EAN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLT WAS A PIPELINE PATROL OPERATION. WHILE IN FLT, SMOKE WAS OBSERVED IN THE CABIN. THE PLT MADE AN UNSUCCESSFUL AUTOROTATION RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE HELICOPTER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE SMOKE WAS FROM AN INFLIGHT ENG COMPARTMENT FIRE. THERE WERE NO REPORTED INJURIES TO THE PLT AND HIS PAX.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LA210
Location