Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N65010, Tuesday 6 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65010
MSN: BJ101
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grants, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grants, NM (KGNT)
Destination airport:Winslow, AZ (1NW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF N65010, A STARDUSTER II ON 8/6/85 TOOK OFF FROM GRANTS, NM AT ABOUT 1100 MDT, SOUTH BOUND TO INTERCEPT WINSLOW, AZ VOR, RADIAL 255. WHEN TRYING TO GAIN ALTITUDE THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT FELT THE EFFECTS OF DENSITY ALTITUDE MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO REACH THE AIRWAY ALTITUDE. A DOWN-DRAFT FINALLY CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO LOSE FORWARD AIRSPEED CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO CRASH IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS IN A FULL NOSE UP CONDITION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DEMOLISHED. THERE WAS NO FIRE. THE PILOT RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES. THE ELT ACTIVATED WHICH LED TO THE PILOT'S RESCUE. ACCIDENT ALT WAS 7400 FT MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85FQA04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85FQA04

Location