Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N6166H, Tuesday 6 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1985
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Tri State Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6166H
MSN: 28R-7803093
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1740 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Destination airport:Hesperia, CA (L26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON COMPLETING A X-C FLT, THE PLT PLACED THE LANDING GEAR SELECTOR IN THE DOWN POSITION, & THEREAFTER OBSERVED 'THREE IN THE GREEN.' THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN NORMALLY, & AS WEIGHT PLACED ONTO THE GEAR THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR RETRACTED. THE ACFT VEERED OFF TH RWY & SLID TO A STOP. THE LANDING GEAR & GEAR RETARACT SYSTEM WERE SUBSEQUENTLY EXAMINED. THEY WERE FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY, & APPEARED TO BE UNDAMAGED. THE REASON FOR THE RIGHT GEAR'S RETRACTION WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA341

Location