| Date: | Saturday 27 November 2021 |
| Time: | 01:27 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace ATP-F (LFD) |
| Owner/operator: | West Air Sweden |
| Registration: | SE-MAP |
| MSN: | 2037 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Destination airport: | Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:British Aerospace ATP-F (LFD) SE-MAP experienced difficulties in controlling the aircraft elevator whilst flying in storm conditions. The crew managed to land the aircraft safely. The cause could not be established but whilst investigating the problem, the Operator identified and implemented maintenance policy enhancements.
=History of flight=
The flight from London Stansted (STN) to Belfast International (BFS) took place during Storm Arwena, although forecast weather conditions were not sufficient to require de-icing/anti icing before departure. On climb out from London Stansted (STN) airport the aircraft encountered some very minor icing in the climb, but this did not warrant the use of the anti-icing boots.
During cruise at FL200 the pilot noted the aircraft demonstrated a small level of hunting whilst trying to maintain altitude and the trim wheel was constantly twitching. However, as the air wasn’t smooth, he did not consider this abnormal for the ATP in light turbulent conditions.
In the descent to BFS the pilot noticed that the autopilot was struggling at times to maintain a set vertical speed. On final approach the pilot disconnected the autopilot to continue with manual flying. The crew then discovered that the elevator was stiff to move, requiring two hands and very jerky in operation, both when pushing and pulling. Despite the unusual response, the aircraft remained controllable and was landed successfully. During the taxi to the stand the pilot kept moving the elevator control and found it was freeing up gradually and after a few minutes it had returned to a more normal feel.
=Safety Action=
During these investigations the operator identified that inspection of the wiring in the steering columns was challenging due to access constraints. Consequently, a new procedure has been developed to enable a more extensive inspection. The operator is pursuing the completion of the steering column inspections across its ATP fleet as a priority
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-27880 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63905c09d3bf7f328b0dc4a4/BAe_ATP_SE-MAP_01-23.pdf 2. AAIB Annual Safety Review 2023 p,87:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6604534991a320001182b13d/AAIB_Annual_Safety_Review_2023.pdf 3.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/SE-MAP/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Belfast_International_Airport
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 January 2010 |
SE-MAP |
West Air Sweden |
0 |
Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) |
 |
non |
Location
Media:

SE-MAP West Air Bae ATP at Baginton, Coventry (CVT/EGBE) 22.9.2008