Accident Piper J-4A N30986, Monday 5 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 August 1985
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Piper J-4A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30986
MSN: 4-1264
Total airframe hrs:2037 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duncan, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING SHORT FLD LANDINGS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE STATED THE ACFT BALLOONED AND HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE BUT THE ENG FAILED TO RESPOND IMMEDIATELY. THE ACFT STALLED AT 2 FT ABOVE THE GROUND ACCORDING TO THE PLT. HARDCONTACT WITH THE GROUND RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA328

Location