| Date: | Sunday 4 August 1985 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N85168 |
| MSN: | 85168 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3600 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Paula, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Agua Dulce, CA (L70) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Paula, CA (SZP |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON AUG 4, 1985 AN AERONCA 7AC COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND WHILE BUZZING OVER A SAND BAR NEAR SANTA PAULA, CA. VMC EXISTED AT THE TIME. THE AC SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PVT PLT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AC PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA338 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA338
Location