Accident Beechcraft A23A N6937Q, Sunday 4 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A
Owner/operator:Briffith Aviation,inc.
Registration: N6937Q
MSN: M-1083
Engine model:Continental IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffith, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Griffith, IN (05C)
Destination airport:South Bend, IN (KSBN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PREFLIGHT AND TAKEOFF WERE UNEVENTFUL. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL PWR LOSS AND DISCOVERED THAT HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN LEVEL FLT. HE THEN PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A FLD. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE AND NOTED NOTHING WRONG WITH THE ENG. THE FOLLOWING COMPONENTS WERE ALDO NOTED TO BE OPERAIONAL: THE ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP, THE ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP AND BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE 3/4 FULL OF 100LL AVIATION FUEL. LASTLY, BOTH FUEL SUMPS WERE DRAINED WITH NO NOTICEABLE WATER OR OTHER CONTAMINANTS PRESENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA335

Location