Accident Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush N5511X, Sunday 4 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 1985
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Davison's Air Svc, Inc
Registration: N5511X
MSN: 1711R
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:29558 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331-43A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (G4U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AERO COMMANDER S2R HAD BEEN MODIFIED BY THE INSTALLATION OF AN AIR RESEARCH TPE-331-43A POWER PLANT. DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD BANG AND EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FIRST STAGE TURBINE WHEE, PART #867569-4 HAD DISINTEGRATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LYA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LYA01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 1986 N5511X private 1 Nampa, ID w/o

Location