| Date: | Saturday 3 August 1985 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Posey Aviation |
| Registration: | N92279 |
| MSN: | 16740 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3100 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quakertown, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Van Sant, PA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES DURING A LNDG ATTEMPT. THE ACFT WAS THROWN OUT OF CONTROL AND DRAGGED A WING AFTER WHICH IT NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID THAT HE THOUGHT THE WIRES HAD BEEN CLEARED. HE WAS TRYING TO PUT THE ACFT RIGHT AT THE EDGE OF THE FIELD BECAUSE OF THE SHORT LNDG DISTANCE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA198
Location