Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N701EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37657

Date:Saturday 1 April 1995
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Rimmer, Roy T.
Registration: N701EC
MSN: 45396
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4307 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 205-C28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flower Mound, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITH WINDS FROM THE SOUTH AT 10-15 KNOTS, THE HELICOPTER DEPARTED TO THE NORTH, AND THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING THE HELICOPTER IN A CLIMB ATTITUDE. DURING A RIGHT TURN TO AVOID TREES AND HOUSES, THE PILOT OBSERVED WIRES, AND CLIMBED IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLEAR THE WIRES. HOWEVER, THE TOP WIRE WAS STRUCK BY THE BOTTOM AFT PORTION OF THE LEFT SKID. DURING THE NIGHT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO A LARGE FIELD THE PILOT DETERMINED HE HAD 'STABILIZED' THE HELICOPTER ON AN EAST HEADING AND FORWARD MOVEMENT WAS STOPPED. DURING THE TOUCHDOWN WITH LATERAL MOVEMENT, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER AND CAME TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE HELICOPTER WAS AT AN ESTIMATED GROSS WEIGHT O 4,120 POUNDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT WAS 4,150 POUNDS. THE PILOT'S CURRENCY FOR CARRYING PASSENGERS AT NIGHT EXPIRED ON MARCH 11, 1995. A SUCCESSFUL ENGINE RUN WAS ACCOMPLISHED IN A TEST CELL AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER WIND EVALUATION, AND IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN PROCEDURE, RESULTING IN DYNAMIC ROLLOVER OF THE HELICOPTER. FACTORS WERE THE TAILWIND, DARK NIGHT, AND THE LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE AT NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA151

Location