| Date: | Saturday 3 August 1985 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Alpha Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N88M |
| MSN: | 2131 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1539 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO360A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Van Nuys, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Van Nuys, CA (KVNY) |
| Destination airport: | Van Nuys, CA (KVNY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER PRACTICING ACROBATICS THE PLT RETURNED TO THE ARPT FOR THE PURPOSE OF PRACTICING LANDINGS. HE MADE THE FIRST ONE SUCCESSFULLY, BUT FLARED OUT HIGH ON THE SECOND LANDING. THE ACFT BOUNCED 'HARD' ON THE RWY TWICE, & THE PLT ELECTED TO GO AROUND. AFTER APPLYING ENG POWER, THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT, OVERFLEW THE RUNWAY'S EDGE & COLLIDED WITH A SIGN. THE PLT CONTINUED WITH THE GO AROUND & LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER MISHAP. THE PLT REPORTED HAVING 354 TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS OF WHICH 11.7 WERE LOGGED AS PIC IN THE PITTS MODEL OF ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA342 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA342
Location