Accident Quickie Q2 N335RM, Saturday 3 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N335RM
MSN: 2061
Total airframe hrs:245 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100DQ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Clinton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI
Destination airport:Port Clinton, OH (PCW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO RELEASE THE PARKING BRAKES BEFORE LANDING AFTER SETTING THE BRAKES WHILE ENROUTE. THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA332

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 March 1986 N335RM private 2 Mulberry, FL w/o

Location