| Date: | Friday 2 August 1985 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Rcd Aviation Corp. |
| Registration: | N57275 |
| MSN: | 241437 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 137 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lansing, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ONE OF THE PILOT'S EYES BECAME IRRITATED. HE ATTEMPTED TO SCRATCH IT ON SHORT FINAL. A HARD LANDING RESULTED. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE & THE PILOT ADDED POWER. HIS GLASSES BECAME DISLODGED. AT THIS TIME THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO REGAIN CONTROL AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS HEADING TOWARD PAKRED AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID THE ENSUING COLLISION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA330 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA330
Location