Accident Monnett Sonerai II N27EF, Friday 2 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 1985
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27EF
MSN: 01476L
Total airframe hrs:17 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oxford, CT (0XC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT SONERAI II MADE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING 3 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE SOLE OCCUPANT WAS UNINJURED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT SHOWED THE FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. HOWEVER, THERE WAS FUEL IN THE GASCOLATOR TO THE CARBURATOR. WHEN THE ENGINE WAS ROTATED NO SPARK WAS OBSERVED FROM THE MAGNETOS. AFTER THE 'P' LEAD WAS REMOVED AND REINSTALLED, AND THE IGNITION SWITCH (MANUFACTURED FOR FARM TRACTORS) WAS CYCLED, SPARK WAS OBSERVED FROM THE MAGNETOS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FNE02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85FNE02