Accident Interstate S-1A N37438, Thursday 1 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 1985
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Interstate S-1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37438
MSN: 283
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Continental A-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harford, WY
Destination airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE & DOWNDRAFTS. THE PLT STATED THAT AT 1ST, HE WAS NOT CONCERNED, BUT THEN IT BECAME APPARENT THAT THE ACFT MAY IMPACT THE GROUND. THE ACFT HAD LIMITED POWER (75 HP) & THE TERRAIN ELEVATION IN THAT AREA WAS APRX 7000 FT MSL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND & FLIPPED OVER AFTER IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LTM05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LTM05

Location