Accident Bell TH-13T N31FG, Thursday 1 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 1985
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell TH-13T
Owner/operator:C And C Flying Service,inc.
Registration: N31FG
MSN: 3834
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quitman, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT STATED THAT AFTER COMPLETING A LEFT TURN AT THE END OF A COTTON FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT YAWED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT AND THE YAW COULD NOT BE CONTROLLED WITH CYCLIC CONTROL. ANOTHER LEFT TURN AT THE OPPSITE END OF THE FIELD THE AIRCRAFT AGAIN YAWED TO THE LEFT. CONTROL WAS REGAINED AND AS A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS BEING MADE IN THE COTTON FIELD THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO ROLL ONTO ITS SIDE. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA224

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 1992 N31FG Private 0 Centre, AL sub

Location