| Date: | Thursday 1 August 1985 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Ocean Air Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | N88AR |
| MSN: | 2046 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ochopee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Clewiston, FL (X53) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE DROPPED HIS PASSENGER OFF AT A WATER STATION IN THE EVERGLADES, WATER TAXIED AWAY FROM THE STATION, ACCELLERATED UP TO 3100 RPM & JUST BEFORE HE ADDED COLLECTIVE PITCH THE TRANSMISSION ASS'Y DEPARTED THE HELICOPTER, IT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT & CAME TO REST INVERTED. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE NATURE OF THE MAIN ROTOR ASS'Y SEPARATION AS DESCRIBED BY THE PILOT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA223 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA223