Accident Cessna 188 N53135, Wednesday 31 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1985
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Holland Aviation
Registration: N53135
MSN: 18801638T
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2451 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dry Creek Mine, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bradley, AK (95Z)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APCH APRX 100 FT FROM TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT YAWED TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND APRX 25 FT LEFT OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA141