Accident Cessna A188B N9381G, Tuesday 30 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1985
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9381G
MSN: 18801466
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clanton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Clanton, AL (02A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE & A DITCH DURING A PRECAUTIONARY OFF-ARPT LANDING IN A PASTURE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT FOLLOWING THE COMPLETION OF AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS, THUNDERSTORMS WERE BLOCKING HIS RETURN TO THE ARPT. HE HAD ELECTED TO LAND TO AWAIT THE PASSAGE OF THE STORMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA228

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 1983 N9381G Private 0 Prattville, AL sub

Location