| Date: | Friday 7 January 2022 |
| Time: | 16:22 |
| Type: | Leonardo (Agusta Westland) AW189 |
| Owner/operator: | HM Maritime and Coastguard Agency |
| Registration: | G-MCGV |
| MSN: | 92008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 6nm from Lydd (London Ashford) Airport, Romney Marsh, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lydd International Airport (LYX/EGMD) |
| Destination airport: | Lydd International Airport (LYX/EGMD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Leonardo (Agusta Westland) AW189 G-MCGV sustained minor damage when a heating duct failed in flight releasing fragments of duct insulation material into the cabin and cockpit, causing respiratory irritation to the occupants. The aircraft landed safely.
=History of the flight=
Following completion of a SAR training sortie involving winching operations, the cabin and cockpit heating was selected on for the return transit to the helicopter’s base at Lydd. Approximately 6 nm from Lydd, the rear crew seated in the cabin alerted the flight crew to the presence of ‘fibres floating in the air’ which were causing respiratory irritation.
The flight crew selected the heating and ventilation system to off and donned PPE face masks, which were carried in the cockpit. Given the proximity to Lydd, the commander elected to expedite the approach and perform a running landing. During the approach the non-flying pilot experienced some mild respiratory irritation, but the commander who was pilot-flying reported that he was not noticeably affected.
Upon landing, the cabin doors and storm windows were opened for ventilation and to clear the contamination. Subsequent examination showed that the aft heating duct had failed, allowing duct insulation material to be drawn into the heating and ventilation system"
=Damage to airframe=
Collapsed heating duct, contamination of cockpit and cabin by insulation particles.
=AAIB Conclusion=
The heating duct on G-MCGV failed despite having been subject to a service bulletin intended to improve the installation of the duct. As a result of this and previous duct failures, the duct is being redesigned to strengthen the bonded joints between the flexible and rigid portions of the duct. In the interim, the aircraft installation of the existing duct configuration will also be modified to improve the routing and restraint of the duct, thereby reducing the loading on the duct joints.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-27957 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63c806ce8fa8f5079a3eeda7/AW189_G-MCGV_02-23.pdf 2. AAIB Annual Safety Review 2023 p.22:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6604534991a320001182b13d/AAIB_Annual_Safety_Review_2023.pdf 3.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/47686/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lydd_Airport Location
Media:

G-MCGV AgustaWestland AW189 HM Coastguard at Lydd (London Ashford) Airport, Romney Marsh, Kent 26.6.2019