Accident Bellanca 17-30A N6707V, Tuesday 30 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1985
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Risher Corporation
Registration: N6707V
MSN: 30311
Total airframe hrs:1295 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camden, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camden, SC (KCDN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE ACFT WAS FLYING OVER WOODED TERRAIN, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT SAW A PLOWED FIELD APRX 3 MI AWAY & BEGAN AN EMERG APCH TO THE FIELD. THE ACFT STRUCK THE TOPS OF TREES ON FINAL APCH, BUT CONTINUED FLYING UNTIL THE PLT MADE A GEAR UP LANDING. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE EXHAUST MUFFLER HAD FAILED AT A WELD WHERE A BALL JOINT WAS CONNECTED. THIS ALLOWED HOT EXHAUST GASES TO ENTER THE ENG COMPARTMENT, BURN THE MAGNETO WIRES & RENDER THE MAGNETOS INOPERATIVE. AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE, AD 76-23-03, WHICH REQUIRED AN INSPECTION OF THE EXHAUST SYS EACH 100 HRS, HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH ON 10/7/83, BUT HAD NOT BEEN PERFORMED DURING THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION ON 12/7/84. THE ACFT HAD ACCUMULATED 68 HRS OF FLT TIME SINCE COMPLIANCE WITH AD 76-23-03.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA227

Location