| Date: | Tuesday 30 July 1985 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5646Z |
| MSN: | 7393C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 319 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iron Mountain, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boulder Jnct., WI (BDJ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THIS MODEL CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA323 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA323
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location